Henan Techway Chemical Co.,Ltd. welcome your visit, 

Sodium Lactate

Name:                                        Sodium Lactate

Molecular Formula:                    C3H5NaO3

Molecular Weight:                     112.06

EU Standard:                              E325

Einecs:                                       200-772-0, 212-762-3(L-),

GB standard:                              GB 25537-2010

HS Code:                                    291811

CAS No.:                                   72-17-3, 867-56-1(L-)

  • Product Details
  • Technical Specification
  • Product Application

Other chemical names:  L-Sodium Lactate;Sodium 2-hydroxypropanoate

Properties: Colorless or slightly yellow transparent syrupy liquid with strong water absorption capacity. Odorless or slightly special smell, slightly salty and bitter taste. Miscible with water, ethanol and glycerin.

Packing: In 25KG plastic drums.

Storage and Transportation: Non-dangerous product, suitable for any transportation conditions, sealed and stored in ventilated, dry and shady warehouse, can’t be mixed with the poisonous.

Technical Specification

Item Index
Total sodium lactate , w/% ≥ 57-66%
L-sodium lactate percentage of total sodium lactate, w/% ≥  95
Color (Hazen) ≤     150
pH     6.5~7.5
Chlorides, w/% ≤     0.05
Arsenic(mg/kg) ≤ 3
Lead/(mg/kg) ≤ 2
Sulphates (by SO4), w/% ≤ 0.005
Fe, w/%      ≤ 0.001
Mercury/(mg/kg) ≤ 1
Citric acid, oxalic acid, phosphonic acid, and tartaric acid Passed
Reducing sugar   Passed

Product Application

♥ Mainly used in meat as preservative, it also has the functions of water retention, acidity adjustment, anti-oxidation, bulking, thickening and stabilization. ☆  Sodium lactate in hand pulled noodles, dumpling wrappers, ravioli wrappers can effectively stop water flow from the inside of the product to the surface, and keep the surface dry and non sticky;

♥ in flour products like hand pulled noodles, dumpling wrappers, ravioli wrappers,  can effectively stop water flowing from the inside to surface, and keep the surface dry and non sticky;

♥ In cosmetics, sodium lactate is a natural moisturizing factor. It is extensively used as moistening agent in skin care products and bath products, as pH adjusting agent in liquid soap, toilet soap and shampoo, and as additive in soap to reduce water loss and prevent drying crack during storage.

♥ In pharma industry, used in synthesis of cefuroxime Sodium salt API (Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient).

Prev
Next