Henan Techway Chemical Co.,Ltd. welcome your visit, 

Sodium Lactate Powder

Name:                                     Sodium Lactate Powder

Molecular Formula:                  C3H5NaO3

Molecular Weight:                    112.06

EU Standard:                            E325

Einecs:                                      200-772-0, 212-762-3(L-),

GB standard:                              GB 25537-2010

HS Code:                                   291811

CAS No.:                                    72-17-3, 867-56-1(L-)

  • Product Details
  • Technical Specification
  • Product Application

Other chemical names:  L-Sodium Lactate Powder

Properties: colorless or slightly yellow powder or solid. It is a solid product of sodium lactate processed by a series of processes after the content of food additive sodium lactate (solution) is increased (≥90%).

Packing:In 25KG bags or carton boxes lined with PE bags.

Storage and Transportation: Non-dangerous product, suitable for any transportation conditions, sealed and stored in ventilated, dry and shady warehouse, can’t be mixed with the poisonous.

Technical Specification

 

Item

Index
Total sodium lactate , w/% ≥ 90%, 95%, 98%
Moisture, w/% ≤  2%
pH(1+ 5solution)     6.0~7.5
Chlorides, w/% ≤     0.05
Arsenic(mg/kg) ≤ 3
Lead/(mg/kg) ≤ 2
Sulphates (by SO4), w/% ≤ 0.005
Fe, w/%      ≤ 0.001
Mercury/(mg/kg) ≤ 1
Citric acid, oxalic acid, phosphonic acid, and tartaric acid Passed
Reducing sugar   Passed

Product Application

♥ Mainly used in meat as preservative, it also has the functions of water retention, acidity adjustment, anti-oxidation, bulking, thickening and stabilization.

♥ Sodium lactate in hand pulled noodles, dumpling wrappers, ravioli wrappers can effectively stop water flow from the inside of the product to the surface, and keep the surface dry and non sticky;

♥ in flour products like hand pulled noodles, dumpling wrappers, ravioli wrappers,  can effectively stop water flowing from the inside to surface, and keep the surface dry and non sticky;

♥ In cosmetics, sodium lactate is a natural moisturizing factor. It is extensively used as moistening agent in skin care products and bath products, as pH adjusting agent in liquid soap, toilet soap and shampoo, and as additive in soap to reduce water loss and prevent drying crack during storage.

♥ can be directly added into powder spices.

Prev
Next